top of page

Glorydale Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

 

This Privacy Policy ("Notice") outlines how Alma Attic Ltd T/As Glorydale Merchant Services ("Glorydale") collects, stores, and utilizes personal information ("Personal Information") pertaining to account and cardholder customers, contacts, suppliers, job applicants, and visitors to the Glorydale Website. Throughout this Notice, "we," "us," and "our" refer to Glorydale, and "you" and "your" refer to our account and cardholder customers, contacts, suppliers, job applicants, and site visitors. By engaging with Glorydale, you implicitly agree to the uses of your Personal Information as described in this Notice.

 

For general data protection purposes, the data controller is Lerex Technology Ltd of Aviation House 125 Kingsway London WC2B 6NH. However, please note that the data controller for personal data related to your emoney account and prepaid card is as follows:

- For your Glorydale eMoney emoney account: Moorwand Ltd, registered in England & Wales under registration No. 8491211, with a registered office at Irongate House, 28-30 Dukes Place, London, EC3A 7LP, United Kingdom.

- For you your Glorydale eMoney prepaid card: Transact Payments Limited (“TPL”), an e-money institution authorized and regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission. When you apply for a Glorydale eMoney Card, you accept TPL’s Privacy Policy which is provided to you when you sign up for a card, is available within the Glorydale eMoney application and website and is available in this document below.

 

 

2. How to Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about how we collect, store, and use Personal Information, please contact us at:

- Write to us at: Alma Attic Ltd T/As Glorydale Merchant Services, 18 Wintersells Road, Byfleet, KT14 7LF

- Email us at: customersupport@glorydale.com

- Phone: 01932216605

 

3. What are the primary services offered by Glorydale?

 

Glorydale Merchant Services is the foremost payment service provider in the UK market, catering specifically to Small and Medium-sized businesses. Over the past 15 years, Glorydale has been offering a wide range of payment solutions, including PDQ terminals, pay by link services, MOTO transactions, ecommerce transactions, and more. Additionally, Glorydale also offer digital prepaid account and card services on the Glorydale eMoney programme.

 

4. The Personal Information We Collect

 

Depending on your engagement with us, we collect and process the following data:

(a) Information Provided Voluntarily: This includes personal and/or professional contact details, professional title, identity documents, contact preferences, survey responses, and job application details.

(b) Information Collected Automatically: This includes transactional data, IP address, device type, browser information, and other technical details.

(c) Information Obtained from Third Parties: This includes data provided by our partners, fraud prevention agencies, credit reference agencies, and other organizations involved in supporting or providing our services.

 

5. How We Use Your Personal Information

 

We use your information for communication, providing card services, receiving services from suppliers, managing supplier relationships, recruitment, monitoring, quality assurance, and site analytics purposes.

 

6. Your Data Protection Rights

 

You have rights to access, correct, update, delete, restrict processing, and portability of your Personal Information. You can also object to processing and opt-out of marketing communications.

 

7. Who We Share Your Personal Information With

 

We may disclose your Personal Information to group companies, business partners, service providers, regulatory bodies, government agencies, courts, potential buyers, and others with your consent.

 

8. Legal Basis for Processing Personal Information

 

We process personal information based on legitimate interests, contract necessity, legal/regulatory obligations, and consent.

 

9. Cookies and Similar Tracking Technology

 

We use cookies and similar tracking technology for analytics purposes. Please see our Cookie Statement for further details. <Include a Link to the Cookie Policy>

 

10. International Transfers of Personal Information

 

We may transfer your Personal Information outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to business partners and service providers. We ensure compliance with data protection laws.

 

11. How We Look After Your Personal Information

 

We have technical and organizational security measures in place to protect your Personal Information against unauthorized use or access.

 

12. Data Retention

 

We retain Personal Information for as long as necessary for business needs or legal requirements.

 

13. Updates to This Privacy Policy

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You can check the “last updated” date at the top of the policy.

 

 

 

 

TPL Privacy Policy

 

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

TPL is committed to safeguarding the privacy of your information. By “your data”, "your personal data”, and “your information” we mean any personal data about you which you or third parties provide to us.

 

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page regularly to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

 

Who are we?

Transact Payments Limited (“TPL”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is the issuer of your card and is the Data Controller for the personal data which you provide to us in relation to the card only. TPL is an e-money institution, authorised and regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission. Our registered office address is 6.20 World Trade Center, 6 Bayside Road, Gibraltar, GX11 1AA and our registered company number is 108217.

Lerex Technology is the Program Manager for your card program and is the Data Controller for any personal data which you provide which is not related to the card. Lerex Technology is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 09897919

 

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect information from you when you apply online or via a mobile application for a payments card which is issued by us. We also collect information when you use your card to make transactions. We may also process information from Program Manager, other third party payment partners and service providers. We also obtain information from third parties (such as fraud prevention agencies) who may check your personal data against any information listed on an Electoral Register and/or other databases. When we process your personal data we rely on legal bases in accordance with data protection law and this privacy policy. For more information see: On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

 

On what legal basis do we process your personal data?

Contract

Your provision of your personal data and our processing of that data is necessary for each of us to carry out our obligations under the contract (known as the Cardholder Agreement or Cardholder Terms & Conditions or similar) which we enter into when you sign up for our payment services. At times, the processing may be necessary so that we can take certain steps, at your request, prior to entering into that contract, such as verifying your details or eligibility for the payment services. If you fail to provide the personal data which we request, we cannot enter into a contract to provide payment services to you or will take steps to terminate any contract which we have entered into with you.

Legal/Regulatory

We may also process your personal data to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Legitimate Interests

We, or a third party, may have a legitimate interest to process your personal data, for example:

  • To analyse and improve the security of our business;

  • To anonymise personal data and subsequently use anonymized information.

 

What type of personal data is collected from you?

When you apply for a card, we, or our partners on our behalf, collect the following information from you: full name, physical address, email address, mobile phone number, phone number, date of birth, gender, login details, IP address, identity and address verification documents.

When you use your card to make transactions, we store that transactional and financial information. This includes the date, amount, currency, card number, card name, account balances and name of the merchant, creditor or supplier (for example a supermarket or retailer). We also collect information relating to the payments which are made to/from your account.

 

How is your personal data used?

We use your personal data to:

- set up your account, including processing your application for a card, creating your account, verifying your identity and printing your card.

- maintain and administer your account, including processing your financial payments, processing the correspondence between us, monitoring your account for fraud and providing a secure internet environment for the transmission of our services.

- comply with our regulatory requirements, including anti-money laundering obligations.

- improve our services, including creating anonymous data from your personal data for analytical use, including for the purposes of training, testing and system development.

 

 

Who do we share your information with?

When we use third party service providers, we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and confidential.

 

We pass your information to the following categories of entity:

 

  • identity verification agencies to undertake required verification, regulatory and fraud prevention checks;

  • information security services organisations, web application hosting providers, mail support providers, network backup service providers and software/platform developers;

  • document destruction providers;

  • Mastercard, Visa, digital payment service partners or any third party providers involved in processing the financial transactions that you make;

  • anyone to whom we lawfully transfer or may transfer our rights and duties under this agreement;

  • any third party as a result of any restructure, sale or acquisition of TPL or any associated entity, provided that any recipient uses your information for the same purposes as it was originally supplied to us and/or used by us.

  • regulatory and law enforcement authorities, whether they are outside or inside of the United Kingdom (UK) or European Economic Area (EEA), where the law requires us to do so.

 

 

Sending personal data overseas

 

To deliver services to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the UK/Gibraltar, e.g.:

 

  • with service providers located outside these areas;

  • if you are based outside these areas;

  • where there is an international dimension to the services we are providing to you.

 

These transfers are subject to special rules under Eu Gibraltar data protection law.

 

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as Gibraltar. We will, however, ensure the transfer complies with data protection law and all personal information will be secure. We will send your data to countries where the Gibraltar Government has made a ruling of adequacy, meaning that they have ruled that the legislative framework in the country provides an adequate level of data protection for your personal information. You can find out more about adequacy regulations here and here.

 

Where we send your data to a country where no adequacy decision has been made, our standard practice is to use standard data protection contract clauses that have been approved by the United Kingdom government and/or the European Commission. You can obtain a copy of the European Commission’s document here and the UK’s document here.

 

 

 

 

If you would like further information please contact our Data Protection Officer on the details below.

 

 

How long do we store your personal data?

We will store your information for a period of five years after our business relationship ends in order that we can comply with our obligations under applicable legislation such as anti-money laundering and anti-fraud regulations. If any applicable legislation or changes to this require us to retain your data for a longer or shorter period of time, we shall retain it for that period. We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary.

 

Your rights regarding your personal data?

You have certain rights regarding the personal data which we process:

  • You may request a copy of some or all of it.

  • You may ask us to rectify any data which we hold which you believe to be inaccurate.

  • You may ask us to erase your personal data.

  • You may ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.

  • You may object to the processing of your personal data.

  • You may ask for the right to data portability.

  • If you would like us to carry out any of the above, please email the Data Protection Officer at DPO@transactpaymentsltd.com.

 

How is your information protected?

We recognise the importance of protecting and managing your personal data. Any personal data we process will be treated with appropriate care and security.

These are some of the security measures we have in place:

  • We use a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your personal data safe.

  • We have detailed information and security policies to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of information.

  • Your data is stored securely on computer systems with control over access on a limited basis. 

  • Our staff receives data protection and information security training on a regular basis.

  • We use encryption to protect data at rest and anonymization where applicable.

  • We have adequate security controls to protect our IT infrastructure and staff computers including but not limited to Identity and Access Management, Firewalls, VPN, Antivirus, Advanced Email Threat Protection and more.

  • We conduct regular audits such as PCI-DSS to ensure we are following adequate security controls to protect your data.

While we take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data will be kept secure from unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee it will be secure during transmission by you to the applicable mobile app, website or other services over the internet. However, once we receive your information, we make appropriate efforts to ensure its security on our systems.  

 

Complaints

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your personal information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in Gibraltar is the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority. Their contact details are as follows:

Gibraltar Regulatory Authority,

2nd floor, Eurotowers 4, 1 Europort Road, Gibraltar.

(+350) 20074636/(+350) 20072166   info@gra.gi

 

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under review and we regularly update it to keep up with business demands and privacy regulation. We will inform you about any such changes. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24th April 2024.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the personal information which we hold about you or, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer at DPO@transactpaymentsltd.com.

 

version: 1.0

Go Back

bottom of page